Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Plainfield, PA
Northampton County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Ord. 295, 9/14/2005, § 3A]
OFFICIAL SIGN
A sign placed or erected by the United States, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, the County of Northampton, the Township of Plainfield, or other legally constituted governmental body, or required by law or order of court, or specifically authorized by a Township ordinance or resolution, for official governmental purposes.
POLLING PLACE ELECTION SIGN
A sign directly related to a candidate for public elected office or an issue, which is before the public electorate at an election conducted under the authority of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2500 et seq., on Township property, which has been designated as a polling place by the Northampton County Board of Elections.
SIGN
Any device for visual communication that is used for the purpose of bringing the subject thereof to the attention of the public.
TOWNSHIP PROPERTY
Real estate owned by Plainfield Township, but not including Township street rights-of-way not directly abutting real estate owned by Plainfield Township.
[Ord. 295, 9/14/2005, § 3B]
1. 
Except as provided by § 19-103, no person shall place or erect any sign on any Township property.
2. 
No sign, including exempt signs pursuant to § 19-103, shall be placed or erected within any planting bed or other landscaped area on any Township property.
[Ord. 295, 9/14/2005, § 3C]
1. 
The provisions of § 19-102 shall not apply to:
A. 
An official sign.
B. 
Any person physically carrying sign at any time as an expression of such person's right of freedom of speech.
C. 
A polling place election sign which is erected not earlier than 8:00 p.m. on the day prior to the date of the election and removed not later than 8:00 p.m. on the date following the date of the election.
[Ord. 295, 9/14/2005, § 3D]
Signs shall not exceed four square feet in area.
[Ord. 295, 9/14/2005, § 3E]
Any political sign placed on private property shall be removed by the candidate within seven days after the preceding election. The total period of time a sign may be permitted on private property shall not exceed 30 days.
[Ord. 295, 9/14/2005, § 3F]
Any sign placed in violation of § 19-102 may be removed by the Police Department or other Township official. Any person or entity placing or directing the placement of any sign in violation of § 19-102 shall be liable for the cost incurred by the Township in the removal thereof.
[Ord. 295, 9/14/2005, § 3Gs; as amended by A.O.]
1. 
Any person, firm or corporation who shall violate any provision of this Part, upon conviction thereof in an action brought before a magisterial district judge in the manner provided for the enforcement of summary offenses under the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure, shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 plus costs and, in default of payment of said fine and costs, to a term of imprisonment not to exceed 90 days. Each day that a violation of this Part continues or each section of this Part which shall be found to have been violated shall constitute a separate offense.
2. 
In addition to the above remedies, the Township may institute in the name of the municipality any appropriate action or proceeding to prevent, restrain, correct or abate violations of the provisions of this Part.