Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Southport, NY
Chemung County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Board of the Town of Southport 7-8-1975 by L.L. No. 1-1975; amended 10-12-2004 by ordinance (Res. No. 218-2004)[1] (Ch. 65, Art. I, of the 1975 Municipal Code). Other amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Streets and sidewalks — See Ch. 459.
Vehicles and traffic — See Ch. 497.
[1]
Editor's Note: Said ordinance deleted original §§ 65.3, 65.4, 65.5, 65.6, 65.7 and 65.8(1) and (2) and renumbered § 65.8(3) to become § 65.3(1).
This chapter shall be known as the "Bicycle Ordinance of the Town of Southport, Chemung County, New York."
When used in this chapter, unless otherwise expressly stated or unless the context or subject matter requires a different interpretation, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
BICYCLE
Means and includes a light vehicle having two wheels, usually tandem, neither of which shall be less than 16 inches in diameter, with pneumatic tries, having a steering device and a saddle seat or seats, and is propelled by the feet acting on pedals connected with cranks or levers.
[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: The original definitions of "owner" and "resident," which followed this term, were deleted at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I).
In addition to the rules and regulations prescribed by Article 35, §§ 1230 through 1236, of the Vehicle and Traffic Law and pursuant to § 180 of the General Municipal Law the following regulations shall apply to the operation of bicycles in the Town of Southport:
A. 
Bicycles shall not be ridden upon sidewalk or plot in the roadway planted with grass, flowers or shrubs, or any ornamental parkway in any roadway except that bicycles, velocipedes and tricycles may be ridden on the sidewalks by children under 12 years of age.
[Amended 5-11-1993 by ordinance (Res. No. 124-93)]
Any violation of this chapter shall be punishable as provided in Chapter 1, General Provisions, Article III, General Penalty, of the Code of the Town of Southport.