Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Overland, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[CC 1976 §21-106; Ord. No. 1375 §2, 10-15-1974; Ord. No. 1408 §§1 — 2, 6-9-1975]
It shall be unlawful for any person to install, maintain or operate an alarm system in a private establishment in the City of Overland, without first having obtained a permit therefor.
[1]
Editor's Note — As part of the editorial/legal review and conference of September, 2001, section 205.020 has been removed and left reserved for the future use of the city. Former section 205.020 derived from CC 1976 §21-107; ord. no. 1375 §3, 10-15-74.
[CC 1976 §21-108; Ord. No. 1375 §4, 10-15-1974]
A. 
Application for such permit shall be made upon forms provided by the City Clerk; shall be signed and verified under oath by the applicant, if an individual, or by a duly authorized agent if the applicant is a partnership or corporation; and shall set forth the following:
1. 
If an individual, the name, residence and business address of the applicant.
2. 
If a partnership, the name under which the business is to be conducted and the name, residence and business address of each partner.
3. 
If a corporation, the name, date and state of incorporation, the names and residences of the principal officers, directors and local representatives, and the address of the place of business.
4. 
The experience the applicant has had in the business of installing alarm systems or similar work tending to qualify him/her for such business.
5. 
The place or places, and the time that applicant has been engaged in such business or occupation.
6. 
A description of the connections desired to be made with the police station, with the name and address of each customer to be served, shall be attached to the application of the owner of the building to be served for the installation of such an alarm system.
7. 
A statement that any alarm connection permitted to be made by him/her shall be so installed that no electric power metered through the meters of the City and charged to it will be used by the alarm system unless written consent is obtained from the Chief of Police.
8. 
A statement that every unit will be installed in an efficient and workmanlike manner meeting all standards established by underwriters of burglar insurance companies.
9. 
Such other information as the Mayor may deem reasonably necessary to determine whether a permit should be issued.
[CC 1976 §21-109; Ord. No. 1375 §5, 10-15-1974]
If, after an investigation by the Police Department, the Mayor shall be reasonably satisfied that the applicant is qualified for the work of installing alarm systems, has a good reputation and has properly made the statements required in the application, an operator's permit shall be issued to him/her upon payment of the fee therefor. Such permit shall contain the name of the operator to whom it is issued and designate the alarm units permitted to be installed by him/her, as set forth in this Chapter.
[CC 1976 §21-110; Ord. No. 1375 §6, 10-15-1974]
Every permit issued under this Chapter shall expire on the thirty-first (31st) day of July of the calendar year. An operator who has a permit in effect at the end of such calendar year shall be entitled to a permit for the next succeeding calendar year upon application therefor and payment of the annual operator's permit fee.
[CC 1976 §21-111; Ord. No. 1375 §7, 10-15-1974]
If, during the period of an operator's permit, he/she desires to install an additional alarm system, he/she shall apply to the City Clerk for a permit therefor. Such application shall be referred to the Chief of Police. Upon his/her approval and payment of the charge for an additional alarm unit, the City Clerk shall issue a permit for such system.
[CC 1976 §21-112; Ord. No. 1375 §8, 10-15-1974]
A. 
A permit for an alarm system connected with the police station may be revoked by the Mayor if:
1. 
There is reasonable ground to find that such installation or equipment is defective or inadequate by reason of the cancellation of any certificate of approval, or any other qualified organization established by underwriters of burglar insurance companies; or
2. 
It is found that the alarm system is using electric power charged to the City without written consent of the Chief of Police.
B. 
The permit of an operator may be revoked by the Mayor if:
1. 
The permit for any alarm system installed by him/her is revoked;
2. 
It is found that he/she has made any false statement or misrepresentation in his/her application; or
3. 
He/she has violated this Chapter.
C. 
No permit or license shall be revoked until at least ten (10) days' written notice of the complaint has been given the operator and he/she has been given an opportunity to answer the charges against him/her, by reason of the cancellation of any certificate of approval issued by any qualified organization established by underwriters and burglar insurance companies.
D. 
The permit of an operator may be revoked by the Mayor and the City Council.
[1]
Editor's Note — As part of the editorial/legal review and conference of September, 2001, section 205.080 has been removed and left reserved for the future use of the city. Former section 205.080 derived from CC 1976 §21-113; ord. no. 1375 §9, 10-15-74.
[CC 1976 §21-114; Ord. No. 1375 §10, 10-15-1974]
There shall be levied and collected in each year a permit tax in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each operator of an alarm system.
[CC 1976 §21-115; Ord. No. 1375 §11, 10-15-1974]
It shall be unlawful for any person to install, maintain and operate any alarm system from a private establishment within the City of Overland which operates by the automatic dialing of the police station phone number and the playing of a recorded message through the police station telephone lines; provided, however, that any such system which is installed and in operation within the City of Overland at the time of the passage of this Chapter may be maintained for a period of one (1) year from the date of passage of this Chapter (October 15, 1974), and then shall be removed or converted to an alarm board hookup system.
[1]
Editor's Note — As part of the editorial/legal review and conference of September, 2001, section 205.110 has been removed and left reserved for the future use of the city. Former section 205.110 derived from CC 1976 §21-116; ord. no. 1375 §12, 10-15-74.
[CC 1976 §21-116.1; Ord. No. 1639 §§1 — 2, 10-23-1978; Ord. No. 99-55 §1, 7-13-1999]
A. 
There shall be a fee charged by the City of Overland and paid by the person or corporation who owns or operates or maintains a private alarm system within the City of Overland if said system shall sound more than two (2) false alarms within any one (1) year period from a residential location, or more than one (1) false alarm within any one (1) year period from a commercial location, and if the Overland Police Department shall receive said false alarm sounding on the City alarm board or shall be summoned to respond to such false alarm in any manner. A one (1) year period shall be defined as July first (1st) through June thirtieth (30th) each year.
B. 
The fee shall be fifty dollars ($50.00) for all such false alarms in excess of the permitted number of false alarms and each additional and subsequent false alarm in excess of the permitted number.
C. 
As used in this Section, the term "false alarm" means an alarm sounding which was not produced by physical intrusion of an unauthorized person or animal into the premises secured by the sounding alarm system or by the breaking or opening of a door or window or other enclosure which is secured by the sounding alarm system. If there is no evidence of the physical cause which produced an alarm sounding, such sounding shall be presumed to be a false alarm.
D. 
Failure to pay the above fee within thirty (30) days of the date of the billing by the Police Department shall result in a summons being issued for appearance in the Municipal Court as allowed under Section 205.130.
[CC 1976 §21-117; Ord. No. 1375 §13, 10-15-1974; Ord. No. 98-68 §1, 9-29-1998]
Any person violating or failing to comply with any of the provisions of this Chapter shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor.