Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Olivette, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2008 §280.030; Ord. No. 2292 §1, 10-11-2005]
The purpose of the "SR" District is to provide for the construction of new detached single-family residences. The regulations of this district are intended to protect and conserve existing areas of predominately single-family detached dwellings, while allowing the construction of new units within the limitations prescribed herein.
[R.O. 2008 §280.032; Ord. No. 2292 §1; 10-11-2005; Ord. No. 2455 §1, 7-12-2011; Ord. No. 2575 §1, 3-8-2016]
A. 
The following are permitted uses in the "SR" District:
1. 
Detached single-family dwellings on lots in compliance with Section 400.235.
2. 
Detached single-family dwellings which conform with the variation of lot size standards of Section 400.240 and which have been approved in accordance with the provisions of Article XI, if so required under the provisions of this Chapter.
3. 
Construction of detached single-family dwellings:
a. 
On legal lots of record recorded on or before February 23, 2016 having a minimum lot area of five thousand (5,000) square feet, a minimum lot width of fifty (50) feet and a minimum lot depth of one hundred (100) feet and
b. 
Which have been approved in accordance with the provisions of Article XI.
4. 
Alterations, additions or reconstruction to an existing detached single-family dwelling approved in accordance with the provisions of Article XI having a minimum area of at least five thousand (5,000) square feet.
5. 
Accessory structures and uses on lots five thousand (5,000) square feet or greater in accordance with the provisions of Article XVI, provided that surface parking lots adjacent to the "COR" District shall be a permitted accessory use after compliance with the provisions of special permit procedure, Articles XI and XII and provided all other applicable ordinances and regulations are complied with.
6. 
Churches and synagogues.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Former Subsection (A)(7), which immediately followed, regarding group homes was repealed 3-8-2016 by § 4 of Ord. No. 2578. See now § 400.160.
[R.O. 2008 §280.033; Ord. No. 2292 §1, 10-11-2005]
A. 
The following uses may be permitted in the "SR" District if deemed appropriate by the City Council under the provisions of Article XII of this Chapter and provided that all other applicable ordinances and regulations are complied with.
1. 
Public parks, playgrounds and recreation grounds.
2. 
Private parks and recreational areas, when owned or leased and operated by a non-profit group.
[Ord. No. 2575 § 1, 3-8-2016]
A. 
Minimum lot size requirements:
1. 
Lot width: One hundred (100) feet.
2. 
Lot depth: One hundred fifty (150) feet.
3. 
Lot area: Fifteen thousand (15,000) square feet.
[R.O. 2008 §280.034; Ord. No. 2292 §1, 10-11-2005; Ord. No. 2575 §1, 3-8-2016]
A. 
Upon approval in accordance with site plan review procedures set forth in Article XI, a lot having:
1. 
Less than the minimum lot size requirements set forth in Section 400.220(1); but
2. 
At least six thousand (6,000) square feet in area, sixty (60) feet in width and one hundred (100) feet in depth may be used for a detached single-family dwelling, provided the lot contains a lot width and an area equal to or greater than the average lot width and average area of all lots located within two hundred (200) feet of the lot.
B. 
For purposes of determining average lot width and average area, only those lots which are within the "SR" District and which are included within the same subdivision as the lot shall be considered. As used in this Section, a "subdivision" shall mean a tract composed of a minimum of six (6) lots depicted on a duly recorded plat. Where a lot is not located within a subdivision, all lots within the "SR" District and which are within two hundred (200) feet of the lot shall be considered. The average area shall be determined in accordance with the calculation process set forth in Section 400.240(C).
C. 
Calculation process for determining average allowable lot size for "SR" Zoning District:
Step 1:
1.
Identify and calculate the area of each applicable lot within two hundred (200) feet of the parcel in question which contains more than six thousand (6,000) square feet, but less than fifteen thousand (15,000) square feet.
2.
Total the area of all existing residential lots from Step 1-1.
3.
Total the number of existing residential lots from Step 1-1.
Step 2:
1.
Calculate the total area of all applicable lots within two hundred (200) feet of the parcel in question which are under six thousand (6,000) square feet.
2.
Divide the total area in Step 2-1 by six thousand (6,000) square feet (number of hypothetical six thousand (6,000) square foot lots in this area).
Step 3:
1.
Total the number of applicable lots over fifteen thousand (15,000) square feet within two hundred (200) feet of the parcel in question.
2.
Multiply number of lots in Step 3-1 by fifteen thousand (15,000) square feet = allowable area for total calculations purposes.
Step 4:
Add steps 1-2, 2-1 and 3-2 = total area (for calculations purposes).
Step 5:
Add steps 1-3, 2-2 and 3-1 = total lots (for calculation purposes).
Step 6:
Step 4/Step 5 = minimum lot size allowable for parcel in question.
D. 
The provisions of Subsections (A) through (C) notwithstanding, the variable and minimum lot dimensions resulting from or found in this Section shall not be applied to restrict:
1. 
Alterations, additions or reconstruction of existing dwellings on any lot having an area greater than five thousand (5,000) square feet and less than fifteen thousand (15,000) square feet.
[R.O. 2008 §280.035; Ord. No. 2292 §1, 10-11-2005; Ord. No. 2340 §1, 5-22-2007]
A. 
Residential Floor Area Ratio. In no case shall a single-family detached residence exceed a residential floor area ratio of:
1. 
For lots six thousand (6,000) square feet or less in area, 0.50;
2. 
For lots greater than six thousand (6,000) square feet in area but less than twenty thousand (20,000) square feet, 0.30 or three thousand five hundred (3,500) square feet, whichever is greater; and
3. 
For lots twenty (20,000) square feet or greater in area, 0.25 or six thousand (6,000) square feet, whichever is greater.
B. 
Lot Coverage. In no case shall the lot coverage of a single-family detached residential lot exceed:
1. 
For lots six thousand (6,000) square feet or less in area, forty percent (40%);
2. 
For lots greater than six thousand (6,000) square feet in area but less than twenty thousand (20,000) square feet, twenty-five percent (25%) or two thousand five hundred (2,500) square feet, whichever is greater; and
3. 
For lots twenty thousand (20,000) square feet or greater in area, twenty percent (20%) or five thousand (5,000) square feet, whichever is greater.
C. 
Residential Building Height. In no case shall the residential building height of a single-family detached residence exceed thirty-five (35) feet.
[R.O. 2008 §280.036; Ord. No. 2292 §1, 10-11-2005]
A. 
Minimum Front Yard Setback. The minimum front yard setback shall equal the front yard setback of the legal lot of record as set out on the plat thereof. In no event shall the front yard setback be less than twenty-five (25) feet.
B. 
Minimum Side Yard Setback. The minimum side yard setback for each side yard shall be as follows:
1. 
Lots greater than sixty (60) feet in width: Twelve percent (12%) of the lot width.
2. 
Lots sixty (60) feet or less in width: Ten percent (10%) of the lot width.
3. 
In no event shall a side yard setback be less than five (5) feet.
C. 
Rear Yard Setback. Each interior lot shall provide a minimum rear yard setback of twenty percent (20%) of the lot depth. No lot shall provide a rear yard setback less than twenty (20) feet.
[R.O. 2008 §280.037; Ord. No. 2292 §1, 10-11-2005; Ord. No. 2575 §1, 3-8-2016]
Prior to the issuance of a building permit, design review as required by Article I, Chapter 425 of the Olivette Municipal Code shall be completed.