Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Penndel, PA
Bucks County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Borough Council of the Borough of Penndel 6-3-1948 (Ch. 25 of the 1976 Borough Code). Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Parks and recreation areas — See Ch. 273.
A recreation board for the Borough of Penndel be and the same is hereby established and created, to be known as the "Recreation Board of the Borough of Penndel," which shall have the power and authority to equip, operate and maintain all of the recreation places which now or hereafter may be owned by the Borough of Penndel and designated for use as recreation places by the Council of the Borough of Penndel. The Board, in addition, shall have all the powers and shall be subject to all the responsibilities of the respective Borough authorities, as provided in Article 27 of the Borough Code.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: See 53 P.S. § 47701 et seq.
[Amended 8-4-1980 by Ord. No. 80-5]
The Recreation Board of the Borough of Penndel shall consist of five persons, one of whom shall be a member of the Council of the Borough of Penndel. The members of said Recreation Board shall be appointed by the Council of the Borough and shall serve for terms of five years or until their successors are appointed, except that the members of such Board first appointed shall be appointed for such terms that the term of one member should expire annually thereafter. In making appointments of members to the Recreation Board, including both original appointments and the filling of vacancies, the Borough Council shall constitute such Board so that at all times not less than one member of the Recreation Board shall be a member of the Borough Council. Members of said Board shall serve without pay. Vacancies to such Board, occurring otherwise than by expiration of term, shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as original appointments.
[Added 5-5-2008 by Ord. No. 2008-3]
A. 
Effective May 5, 2008, the Recreation Board of the Borough of Penndel shall be increased from five members to seven members, one of whom shall be a member of the Council of the Borough of Penndel. The members of said Recreation Board shall be appointed by the Council of the Borough and shall serve terms of five years or until their successors are appointed.
B. 
Borough Council ratifies all previous appointments to the Recreation Board made pursuant to § 67-2 above. All future appointments, whether reappointment or first appointment, shall be made so that no more than two members shall be appointed, reappointed or replaced during any future calendar year. In making appointments of members to the Recreation Board, including both original appointments and the filling of vacancies, the Borough Council shall constitute such Board so that all times not less that one member of the Recreation Board shall be a member of Borough Council.
C. 
Members of said Board shall serve without pay. Vacancies to such Board, occurring otherwise than by expiration of term, shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as original appointments.
Members of the said Recreation Board shall elect their own Chairman and Secretary and select all other necessary officers, to serve for a period of one year, and may employ such persons as may be needed, as authorized by Article 27 of the Borough Code.[1] Such Board shall have power to adopt rules and regulations for the conduct of all business within its jurisdiction.
[1]
Editor's Note: See 53 P.S. § 47701 et seq.
All expenses incurred in the operation of such recreation places shall be payable from the treasury, against appropriations made by the Borough Council for such purposes, from time to time as provided by Section 2718 of the Borough Code.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Renumbered as Section 2712 in the Borough Code of 1966; see 53 P.S. § 47712.