Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Rochester, NY
Monroe County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Amended 5-24-1983 by Ord. No. 83-188; 7-16-1985 by Ord. No. 85-317]
No person shall offer or present for operation within the City of Rochester any amusement game without displaying a valid license on each such game. Amusement games which do not display a valid license shall be sealed by or at the direction of the Chief of Police, and such games shall not be unsealed or moved until a new license is purchased after the date of sealing for each such game.
A. 
An application for an amusement game license shall be made to the City Clerk. The application shall contain the name and address of the owner of the game, and the owner shall have on file with the Police Department and update regularly a list of current locations where the owner has placed such games for public use. If a partnership, corporation or other business association is involved, the names and addresses of the partners, officers or principals shall be listed on the application. All addresses of persons involved shall be home addresses, listing street and number.
[Amended 5-24-1983 by Ord. No. 83-188; 7-16-1985 by Ord. No. 85-317; 9-3-1985 by Ord. No. 85-379; 5-14-1996 by Ord. No. 96-155]
B. 
The Chief of Police may establish a list containing approved types of amusement games. The owner or operator of a game may place a valid license upon any type of amusement game appearing on the approved list. If the owner or operator wishes to place a license on an amusement game of a type not appearing on the approved list, specific approval by the Chief of Police of the type of game involved shall be obtained before a license may be placed upon such a game and before the game is offered or presented for operation within the City of Rochester.
[Amended 7-16-1985 by Ord. No. 85-317]
C. 
No license shall be issued for an amusement game which is not permitted under state law or which does not function safely and properly.
D. 
Except as provided in the New York Correction Law, Article 23-A, no license shall be issued for an amusement game if the owner or lessee thereof or person offering said game has pled guilty to or been convicted of any crime.
[Amended 5-24-1983 by Ord. No. 83-188; 7-16-1985 by Ord. No. 85-317]
E. 
No amusement game license shall be denied, suspended or revoked based upon the content of any game. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to affect in any way the institution or prosecution of obscenity charges involving any amusement game.
[Added 5-24-1983 by Ord. No. 83-188]
F. 
No amusement game license shall be issued to any person against whom judgment has been rendered by the Municipal Code Violations Bureau in response to a complaint charging a violation of any section of this chapter, which judgment has not been satisfied.
[Added 9-3-1985 by Ord. No. 85-379]
[Amended 2-14-2006 by Ord. No. 2006-22]
Every owner of an amusement game shall cause his or her name, business address and telephone number to be affixed to each such game. A licensed amusement game may be transferred from one amusement center to another; however, the owner of any amusement game shall maintain a record indicating the current location of each such game and the dates of transfer of each such game. Such records shall be available for inspection by the Chief of Police or his or her representative.
A. 
No minor under 16 years of age shall be allowed to operate any amusement game, except jukeboxes, unless such minor is accompanied by a parent or guardian.
B. 
No cash awards shall be offered or given in any contest, tournament, league or individual play on any amusement game, and no such game shall be permitted to operate if said game delivers or may readily be converted to deliver to the player any coins, slugs or metal tokens.
C. 
No credit, allowance, check, slug, token or anything of value shall be offered or given to any player of any amusement game as a result of plays made thereon.
D. 
The licensee of any amusement game shall comply with all provisions of federal, state and local laws and ordinances pertaining to such games.
E. 
The Chief of Police may promulgate rules and regulations to govern the operation and control of amusement games and the issuance of amusement game licenses to provide for the orderly operation of amusement centers and to ensure the public safety and the peace and tranquility of the neighborhood where the centers are located.
[Amended 5-25-1982 by Ord. No. 82-208; 4-26-1983 by Ord. No. 83-132; 7-16-1985 by Ord. No. 85-317]
A. 
Upon making an application for an initial amusement game license or for the renewal of an amusement game license, the applicant shall pay a fee of $25.
[Amended 6-18-1991 by Ord. No. 91-257; 6-18-2002 by Ord. No. 2002-201; 12-17-2002 by Ord. No. 2002-386]
B. 
The fee for replacement of an amusement game license which has been lost or destroyed shall be the same as the fee for an initial license.
[Amended 6-18-1996 by Ord. No. 96-206]
Amusement game licenses shall expire on January 31 of each year. Fees for renewal of an amusement game license expiring in 1996 shall be prorated on a semiannual basis.