Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Orange, CT
New Haven County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Amended 3-9-2004]
The Inland Wetlands Commission shall not hold a public hearing on an application unless the Inland Wetlands Commission determines that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or water courses, a petition signed by at least 25 persons who are 18 years of age or older and who reside in the municipality in which the regulated activity is proposed, requesting a hearing is filed with the Commission not later than 14 days after the date of receipt of such application, or the Commission finds that a public hearing regarding such application would be in the public interest. The Commission may issue a permit without a public hearing, provided no petition provided for in this section is filed with the Commission on or before the 14th day after the date of receipt of such application. Such hearing shall be held no later than 65 days after the receipt of such application. All applications and maps and documents relating thereto shall be open for public inspection. At such hearing any person or persons may appear and be heard and may be represented by agent or by attorney.
Notice of the public hearing shall be published at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than 15 days and not fewer than 10 days, and the last not less than two days before the date set for the hearing in a newspaper having a general circulation in each Town where the affected wetland and water course is located.
Notice of the public hearing shall be mailed by the Commission to the owner(s) of record of abutting land as supplied by the applicant no less than 15 days prior to the day of the hearing.
In the case of any application which is subject to the notification provisions of § 381-32 of these regulations, a public hearing shall not be conducted until the Clerk of the adjoining municipality(ies) has received notice of the pendency of the application. Proof of such notification shall be entered into the hearing record.