Town of Pinedale, WY
Sublette County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
The R-4 District is intended to allow for a compatible mixture of multifamily dwellings at a medium density and other uses of an institutional or semipublic nature while maintaining a general residential environment.
[Amended 6-11-2012 by Ord. No. 488]
The following uses may be operated as permitted uses in the R-4 District:
A. 
Single-family dwelling.
B. 
Multifamily dwelling.
C. 
Accessory dwelling units on lots developed for single-family residential use.
D. 
Boardinghouse and/or rooming house.
E. 
Church.
F. 
Community center, which may be public or private but not operated for gain.
G. 
Club or lodge, private and operated for the benefit of members and not for gain.
H. 
Day care.
I. 
Fire station.
J. 
Foster care.
K. 
Hospital.
L. 
Institution of higher learning, including dormitory accommodations.
M. 
Library.
N. 
Museum.
O. 
Nursing home or home for the elderly.
P. 
Orphanage.
Q. 
Parking of vehicles must comply with all of the provisions of § 475-151 relating to design, use and maintenance of off-street parking.
R. 
Public park, playground and other public recreational facilities.
S. 
Public or private school for elementary or secondary education.
T. 
Essential public utility or public service installation. Such uses shall not include business offices, repair, sales or storage facilities.
Any use which complies with all of the following conditions may be operated as an accessory use to a permitted use in the R-4 District:
A. 
Is clearly incidental and customary to and commonly associated with the operation of the permitted use.
B. 
Is operated and maintained under the same ownership and on the same lot as the permitted use.
C. 
Does not include structures or structural features inconsistent with the permitted use.
D. 
Does not include residential occupancy.
E. 
If operated wholly or partially within the structure containing the permitted use, the gross floor area utilized by the accessory use shall not exceed 30% of the gross floor area of the permitted use.
F. 
If in a separate, detached structure from a permitted use, the gross floor area devoted to the accessory use shall not exceed the gross floor area of the permitted use. Separate, detached structures containing an accessory use shall be, at a minimum, 10 feet from structures containing a permitted use.
Home occupations shall be allowed in the R-4 District, provided all of the following conditions are met:
A. 
Such use shall be conducted entirely within a dwelling unit and carried on by the inhabitants living there and no others.
B. 
Such use shall be clearly incidental and secondary to the use of the dwelling unit for dwelling purposes and shall not change the residential character thereof.
C. 
The total area used for such purposes shall not exceed 20% of the gross floor area of a single-family dwelling, or 20% of the gross floor area of the user's dwelling unit in a multifamily dwelling.
D. 
There shall be no exterior storage on the premises of material or equipment used as a part of the home occupation.
E. 
There shall be no offensive noise, vibration, smoke, dust, odors, heat or glare noticeable at or beyond the property line.
F. 
A home occupation shall provide additional off-street parking of one parking space for each 200 square feet of gross floor area occupied by the home occupation.
The minimum area of a zone lot in the R-4 District is 6,000 square feet plus 1,500 square feet for each dwelling unit of a multifamily dwelling in excess of four dwelling units. Living units in boarding- and/or rooming houses and dormitories shall not be construed to be "dwelling units" for the purposes of this requirement.
The minimum width of a zoning lot in the R-4 District is 50 feet at the front setback line.
[Amended 3-27-2006 by Ord. No. 2006-386; 7-10-2006 by Ord. No. 2006-390]
The minimum yards for structures in the R-4 District are:
A. 
Front yard: 20 feet; corner lots shall have a twenty-foot building setback from both streets.
B. 
Side yard: seven feet.
C. 
Rear yard:
(1) 
Structures containing permitted uses: 20 feet or 20% of the depth of the zone lot, whichever is smaller.
(2) 
Structures containing accessory uses only: five feet.
D. 
Provided that, where the lot or zone lot abuts an alleyway in the rear or side, the minimum rear and side yards shall be four feet for structures containing permitted uses and three feet for structures containing accessory uses only.
In the R-4 District:
A. 
Belt courses, sills, lintels, exterior columns, chimneys and building accessories may project 24 inches into front and rear yards.
B. 
Open or unwalled porches, terraces, balconies and exterior stairways may project 3 1/2 feet into front and rear yards.
C. 
Cornices, overhangs, eaves and gutters may project two feet into all yards.
D. 
Carports shall be constructed leaving at least two sides open and shall not project into minimum yards as listed in § 475-89.
[Amended 3-27-2006 by Ord. No. 2006-386]
The maximum height of structures in the R-4 District is 35 feet.
Required open space in the R-4 District shall be as follows:
A. 
Zone lots occupied by single-family dwellings shall maintain 50% of the zone lot as free and unobstructed open space.
B. 
Zone lots occupied by multifamily dwellings shall maintain 500 square feet of free and unobstructed open space for each dwelling unit.
C. 
Area devoted to off-street parking shall not be counted as free and unobstructed open space.
Any fence, wall or retaining wall in the R-4 District over three feet in height shall be erected only after application to and approval of a permit by the Zoning Administrator.
A. 
Fences, walls, and retaining walls may be erected to a height of 48 inches only in the front yard and to a height of 6 1/2 feet on any part of the zone lot not in the front yard, except that on corner lots, no fence, wall, retaining wall or obstructing foliage shall be allowed within 20 feet of the point of intersection of the two intersecting property lines or, on curved property lines, the projected point of intersection of the two property lines extended.
B. 
No barbed wire or electrically charged fences shall be allowed.
C. 
Open-mesh fences of any height may be erected on zone lots containing schools, public parks and playgrounds.
[Added 4-28-2014 by Ord. No. 510]
A. 
Construction and use of an ADU shall not be permitted if not allowed by private covenants, conditions and restrictions (as applicable).
B. 
Only vehicles used for daily travel by occupants of the ADU shall be stored outside. All other possessions belonging to occupants of the ADU house, such as secondary or inoperative vehicles, recreational vehicles, trailers, boats, motorcycles, snowmobiles or other similar items contributing to an untidy appearance, shall be stored inside an enclosed structure, such as a garage, or off site.
C. 
Operation of a home occupation by occupants of the ADU shall not be permitted.
D. 
The ADU must be rented on a monthly basis or longer; no daily or weekly rental is allowed.
E. 
ADUs must architecturally match the primary dwelling unit.
F. 
Only one ADU per single-family residence is permitted.
G. 
ADUs are permitted only on lots 8,000 square feet and larger.