Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of South Harrison, NJ
Gloucester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Township Committee of the Township of South Harrison 8-13-2003 by Ord. No. 0-03-06. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Uniform construction codes — See Ch. 55.
The Housing Officer of the Township of South Harrison is hereby designated as the officer to exercise the powers prescribed by this chapter and shall serve in such capacity at the salary established by the Township Committee.
The New Jersey State Housing Code, 1980 Revision, as approved by the Department of Health and Conservation and Economic Development and tiled in the New Jersey Secretary of State's office, is hereby adopted and established as a standard to be used for the issuance of a certificate of inspection prior to change of occupancy in any dwelling unit or dwelling in South Harrison Township. A copy of the New Jersey State Housing Code, 1980 Revision, is attached to this chapter and three copies of the same have been placed in the office of the Township Clerk and are available to all persons desiring to use and examine the same.
In addition to the standards of the new Housing Code, the following standards must also be met before or prior to the issuance of a certificate of inspection.
A. 
Every dwelling or dwelling unit built prior to 1993 must have one smoke detector on every level including the attic and basement.
B. 
Every dwelling or dwelling unit built subsequent to 1992 must have a hard-wired, battery back-up smoke detector in every bedroom and every level of the dwelling or dwelling unit including the attic and basement.
C. 
Every dwelling or dwelling unit must have a carbon monoxide detector within 15 feet of each bedroom.
No person or entity shall occupy as owner/occupant or rent to another for occupancy any dwelling or dwelling unit for the purpose of living therein which does not conform to the standards of the New Jersey State Housing Code, 1980 Revision, or to the standards of § 83-3 of this chapter, all of which are established hereby as standards to be used in determining whether a building is safe, sanitary and fit for human habitation.
The owner of any residential property, prior to rental or lease involving a new occupancy of dwelling space in such property or involving a new occupancy as the result of a change of ownership in such property, shall obtain a certificate of inspection for the unit of dwelling space from the Housing Officer of the Township of South Harrison. The Housing Officer of the Township of South Harrison shall issue such certificate of inspection only after he or she inspects the unit of dwelling space and finds that such unit meets the standards of the New Jersey State Housing Code, 1980 Revision, and the standards of § 83-3 of this chapter. A new inspection and certificate of inspection shall be obtained each time there is a change of occupancy of any unit of dwelling space in any residential property prior to the new occupancy.
The certificate of inspection shall evidence only that a general inspection of the visible parts of the building has been made, and that no violations of standards of the New Jersey State Housing Code, 1960 revision, or the standards of § 83-3 of this chapter have been found.
The fee for said certificate of inspection shall be $100 for the first and second inspections of the same dwelling and $50 for each subsequent inspection necessary until a certificate of inspection is issued.
For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
OWNER
The person, organization or corporation who owns, purports to own, or exercises control of any residential property.
[Amended 8-9-2006 by Ord. No. 0-06-08]
Any person, organization or corporation violating any of the provisions of this article shall, upon conviction thereof, be punishable as provided in § 1-14 of this Code.