Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Hanover, NJ
Morris County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Added 11-13-2003 by Ord. No. 23-2003]
The I-B2 Zone District is intended to recognize the unique location and access limitations of the property located within the Zone. The property is located at the intersection of Interstate Route 287 and New Jersey Route 10, and is completely isolated from surrounding areas by such roadways or the access/egress ramps serving the interchange. Both roadways carry extremely high volumes of traffic at relatively high speeds. The area of the interchange is often congested with traffic as well. Access to and from the property is limited to Route 10. For all of these reasons, the Zone is intended to promote and encourage the development of the property for appropriate uses in a manner that avoids generating high volumes of traffic or result in frequent or numerous turning movements into or from the Zone District.
The following uses shall be permitted in the I-B2 District:
A. 
Industrial and warehouse use permitted in the I-Industrial District.
[Amended 12-14-2017 by Ord. No. 26-2017]
B. 
Self-service storage facility.
C. 
Furniture store.
D. 
Child-care center.
E. 
Accessory uses and structures that are customarily incidental to permitted principal uses.
[Amended 12-14-2017 by Ord. No. 26-2017]
Any use not specifically permitted in the I-B2 Zone by § 166-203.2 or permitted in all zones by this chapter is prohibited.
Any development in the I-B2 District shall comply with the following requirements:
A. 
Each lot shall have an area of at least five acres.
B. 
Each lot shall have a width of at least 300 feet, measured parallel to the Route 10 right-of-way at the minimum required front yard setback line.
C. 
There shall be a front yard depth of at least 75 feet, measured perpendicular to the Route 10 right-of-way. For purpose of defining front, side and rear yards, Interstate Route 287 and any access or egress ramps connecting Route 10 and Route 287 shall not be considered streets.
D. 
There shall be a side yard depth of at least 40 feet, measured perpendicular to the lot line. The combined depth of the two side yards shall be at least 40% of the lot width measured at the required minimum front yard setback line.
E. 
There shall be a rear yard depth of at least 60 feet, measured perpendicular to the lot line.
F. 
The floor area ratio shall not exceed 47% of the lot area.
G. 
The building coverage shall not exceed 35% of the lot area.
H. 
The improvement coverage shall not exceed 70% of the lot area.
I. 
No building shall exceed a height of 28 feet, exclusive of any rooftop equipment or structures. The height of such rooftop structures or equipment shall not exceed five feet, and the coverage by such structures or equipment, including the area enclosed or partially enclosed by any screening devices for such structures or equipment, shall not exceed 5% of the rooftop area of the building.
J. 
Each lot shall not contain more than one building.
K. 
Architectural design. The following provisions shall apply to the design of the building:
(1) 
The building shall be designed using high-quality facade materials, roofing materials and architectural details. Facade materials such as brick, stucco, stone, textured concrete block, EIFS (e.g., "dryvit"), lightweight panelized systems with synthetic stucco or stone aggregate finishes, etc., are examples of acceptable facade materials. All building facades shall be designed with similar building materials. Metal or vinyl siding and plain, flat concrete block or cinder block shall be prohibited on any building facade.
[Amended 12-14-2017 by Ord. No. 26-2017]
(2) 
Wall facades and roofs shall be designed to avoid a plain or monotonous appearance and, to this end, facades and roofs shall be designed with a variety of materials, wall projections, windows, rooflines, etc., as determined by the Board reviewing the site plan.
L. 
Outdoor storage of vehicles shall be permitted in the rear yard and in any side yard abutting Route 287 and its access/egress ramps, provided that such storage is screened as required by § 166-124A(3) and (4). In no case shall outdoor storage be permitted within a front yard.
M. 
The following requirements shall apply:
[Amended 12-14-2017 by Ord. No. 26-2017]
(1) 
Every principal use shall have a minimum floor area of 7,500 square feet per floor.
(2) 
Those portions of all front, rear and side yards that are not used for off-street parking shall be attractively planted and maintained with trees, shrubs, plants and grass lawns as required by the Planning Board.
(3) 
No store or shop shall use any noisemaking devices, such as phonographs, loudspeakers, amplifiers, radios, television sets or similar devices, so situated so as to be heard outside any building. No smoke, fumes or objectionable odors shall be emitted from any building. The display of merchandise placed on the exterior premises of any building is prohibited.
N. 
Additional requirements for self-service storage facilities. Self-service storage facilities shall be subject to the following regulations. In addition, such facilities shall be subject to the requirements of the I-B2 Zone District and to all other applicable provisions of this chapter, provided that in the event of a conflict between a regulation in this section and any other provision of this chapter, the regulations of this section shall supersede such other provision unless prohibited by law.
(1) 
Use restrictions.
(a) 
A self-service storage facility shall be designed and used for the storage of personal goods and property by a resident or business, provided that such storage shall not be of a type that could be characterized as a warehouse for the shipping, delivery, receipt or transfer of goods related to a nonresidential operation; only the storage of goods and property deemed to be of surplus or limited utility requiring temporary storage shall be permitted. Outdoor storage of vehicles shall also be permitted as regulated herein. It is the intent of this subsection to permit only storage that requires only infrequent site visitation by users of the facility, and not to permit storage that requires frequent site visitation by users of the facility.
(b) 
The facility shall be designed for smaller items and quantities and, to this end, no storage unit shall exceed an area of 600 square feet.
(c) 
The storage of materials that constitute a physical or health hazard in quantities in excess of those found in Table 307.7(1) and Tables 307.7(2) of the current International Building Code as it is adopted by the Uniform Construction Code of the State of New Jersey and all subsequent adoptions thereof shall be prohibited. The total aggregate storage of all such materials at the facility shall be used to determine conformance with said tables.
(d) 
The storage of construction or contractor vehicles, equipment or materials is specifically prohibited.
(e) 
No business or commercial activity, other than the leasing of storage space within the building and the leasing of storage space outdoors for vehicles by the operator of the self-service storage facility, shall be permitted at the site of a self-service facility.
(2) 
Accessory uses. A self-service storage facility is permitted to include the following uses and structures that are accessory and incidental to the facility:
(a) 
A leasing and administrative office in the same building as the facility.
(b) 
A single apartment for the facility manager and his family in the same building as the facility.
(c) 
Outdoor storage limited to the storage of vehicles as regulated by § 166-124A, except as may be superseded by this section. A user is not required to lease storage space within the building in order to lease storage space outside the building as permitted herein.
(d) 
Parking and loading areas accessory to the foregoing permitted principal and accessory uses.
(3) 
Loading doors. The building shall be designed to locate exterior roll-up doors or similar doors providing access to individual storage units in facades that do not face abutting streets, except that such doors may be located in facades that face Route 287 and any access/egress ramps for Route 287. Furthermore, any facade containing such doors shall be screened by a wall, fence and/or plantings, as determined by the Planning Board, as required below:
(a) 
The fence, wall and/or planting shall be continuous, except for reasonable gaps necessary for site identification and marketing. This shall be construed to require that the fence, wall and/or planting shall extend for a length of at least 80% of the length of the site perimeter toward which the doors face; provided, however, that no such fence or wall shall be permitted in the front yard, and the portion of the site perimeter abutting the front yard shall be excluded in making calculations of the required or proposed fence or wall length. Furthermore, and notwithstanding the foregoing, the continuous length of any portion of such fence or wall shall not be less than twice the length of the longest gap in such fence or wall, the continuous length of any permitted gaps in such fence or wall shall not exceed 100 feet, and the permitted gaps in screening shall not occur along that portion of the site perimeter abutting or facing an area where outdoor storage is provided.
(b) 
The height of any such fence or wall shall not exceed six feet; provided, however, that the Planning Board may permit a wall or fence with a height of eight feet if the same is necessary to provide adequate screening of the doors. Any fence or wall with a height exceeding six feet shall be set back at least five feet from any property line and supplemental plantings may be required by the Board to reduce the visual impact of the taller fence or wall. No fence or wall used for screening shall be permitted in any front yard.
(c) 
The fence, wall or planting shall be sufficiently solid or dense so as to prevent the view of the doors during all seasons of the year.
(d) 
The foregoing provisions shall not be construed as superseding the requirements for the screening of outdoor storage; in the event that such doors face areas of outdoor storage, the more restrictive screening provision shall apply.
(4) 
Parking and loading spaces. The minimum required number of parking spaces shall be as follows, provided that no spaces used for the storage of vehicles shall be counted toward meeting this requirement:
(a) 
Two parking spaces shall be provided for a manager's apartment.
(b) 
Parking shall be provided for the leasing/administrative office as required for offices by § 166-155.
[Amended 9-8-2011 by Ord. No. 25-11]
(c) 
Parking shall be provided at a ratio of one parking space per 50 storage units or one parking space per 5,000 square feet, exclusive of manager and office floor area, whichever may be greater.
(d) 
Designated parking/loading and unloading spaces shall be provided for storage tenants such that no exterior door providing access to a storage unit shall be located further than 75 feet from a parking and loading space.