Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Pevely, MO
Jefferson County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2004 §465.010; Ord. No. 745 §§1 — 3(465.010), 10-22-1992; Ord. No. 882 §§1 — 4, 12-2-1997]
Height and area modifications are designed to provide support to existing building codes, as well as beautify the community by providing uniform standards and overall guidelines.
[R.O. 2004 §465.020; Ord. No. 571 §15, 6-3-1985; Ord. No. 659 §1, 8-1-1988; Ord. No. 745 §§1 — 3(465.020), 10-22-1992; Ord. No. 882 §§1 — 4, 12-2-1997]
A. 
Minimum lot area and lot width requirements shall not apply to lots of record as of the effective date of this Chapter.
B. 
No basement or cellar shall be occupied for residential purposes until the remainder of the building is completed.
C. 
Where a lot is used for agricultural, commercial or industrial purposes, more than one (1) main building may be located upon the lot. However, the buildings shall still conform to all setback and space requirements.
D. 
In the event that a lot containing a group of two (2) or more related buildings is to be used for multiple-dwelling, educational, institutional, motel or hotel purposes, there may be more than one (1) main building on the lot; provided however, that open spaces between buildings that are parallel or within forty-five degrees (45°) of being parallel shall have a minimum dimension of twenty (20) feet for one-story buildings, thirty (30) feet for two-story buildings and forty (40) feet for three- or four-story buildings.
E. 
For commercial and industrial property, no part of a required yard shall be obstructed by any structure, except for accessory buildings in a new yard and except for the projection of sills, belt courses, cornices ornaments and features which are not to exceed twelve (12) inches.
F. 
Open or lattice-enclosed fire escapes, required by law, shall not project into a yard more than five (5) feet. The Building Inspector shall permit the projection of chimneys and pilasters which do not obstruct light and ventilation.
G. 
Fences in which the openings or interstices represent less than seventy percent (70%) of the total surface may be erected to a height not exceeding four (4) feet along the boundaries of a lot. However, no such fence shall be erected within thirty (30) feet of the intersection of two (2) street lines. Wire fences and other fences in which the openings or interstices represent more than seventy percent (70%) of the total fence area may be erected to a height of six (6) feet, except within thirty (30) feet of the intersection of two (2) street lines.
H. 
In any "R" Residential District, no fence, structure or planting shall be maintained within thirty (30) feet of any street intersection.
[R.O. 2004 §465.030; Ord. No. 745 §§1 — 3(465.030), 10-22-1992; Ord. No. 882 §§1 — 4, 12-2-1997]
A. 
Where lots have double frontage, the required yard shall be provided on both streets.
B. 
An open, unenclosed porch, balcony or paved terrace may project into a front yard not more than ten (10) feet. An unenclosed vestibule of up to one hundred (100) square feet may project into a front yard for a distance of not more than twenty (20) feet.
[R.O. 2004 §465.040; Ord. No. 571 §15, 6-3-1985; Ord. No. 745 §§1 — 3(465.040), 10-22-1992; Ord. No. 882 §§1 — 4, 12-2-1997]
A. 
The required side yard on the street side of a corner lot shall be the same as the required front yard. However, the building width shall not be reduced to less than thirty-two (32) feet and no accessory building shall project beyond the required front yard on either street.
B. 
For the purpose of the side yard regulations, a two-family dwelling or a multiple-family dwelling shall be considered as one (1) building occupying one (1) lot.
C. 
Commercial or industrial buildings used in part for dwelling purposes shall provide side yards not less than five (5) feet in width.
D. 
Terraces, uncovered porches, platforms and ornamental features which do not extend more than three (3) feet above the floor level of the ground story may project into a required yard, provided that they are at least two (2) feet from the adjacent side lot line.
E. 
Whenever a lot of record at the effective date of this Chapter has a width of less than sixty (60) feet, the side yards may be reduced to a width of not less than three (3) feet.
[R.O. 2004 §465.050; Ord. No. 571 §15, 6-3-1985; Ord. No. 745 §§1 — 3(465.050), 10-22-1992; Ord. No. 882 §§1 — 4, 12-2-1997]
A. 
Open-lattice enclosed fire escapes, fireproof outside stairways and projections of chimneys and flues into the rear yard may be permitted for a distance of up to three and one-half (3½) feet, provided that they do not obstruct light and ventilation.
B. 
Where a lot abuts upon an alley, one-half (½) the alley width may be considered as part of the required rear yard.
[R.O. 2004 §465.060; Ord. No. 571 §15, 6-3-1985; Ord. No. 745 §§1 — 3(465.060), 10-22-1992; Ord. No. 882 §§1 — 4, 12-2-1997]
A. 
The party involved shall not begin construction on an accessory building until they have begun construction on the main building and the accessory building shall not be in use until the main building is completed and any accessory building shall not be used as a residence.
B. 
Accessory buildings, excluding private garages, may be built in a required rear yard but such accessory building shall not occupy more than thirty percent (30%) of a required rear yard and shall not be nearer than six (6) feet to any side or rear lot line, except than when a building is entered from an alley, it shall not be located closer than fifteen (15) feet to the alley line. If a building is located closer than ten (10) feet to the main building, the building shall be regarded as part of the main building for the purposes of determining the side and rear yards.
[R.O. 2004 §465.070; Ord. No. 571 §15, 6-3-1985; Ord. No. 745 §§1 — 3(465.070), 10-22-1992; Ord. No. 882 §§1 — 4, 12-2-1997]
A. 
Public, semi-public or public service buildings, hospitals, institutions or schools, when permitted in a district, may be erected to a height not exceeding sixty (60) feet if the building is set back from each yard line at least one (1) for each two (2) feet of additional building height above the height limit otherwise provided in the district in which the building is located.
B. 
The following are exempt from height regulations: Chimneys, cooling towers, elevator bulkheads, fire towers, monuments, smokestacks, stage towers, scenery lofts, tanks, water towers, radio and T.V. towers, antennae, aerials, conveyors, flagpoles, grain elevators and necessary mechanical appurtenances.
C. 
Storage buildings may exceed the zoning regulations regarding the number of stories permitted, but they shall meet all height requirements.