Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of El Reno, OK
Canadian County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the City Council of the City of El Reno 9-1-1972 as Ch. 2, Art. IV, of the 1972 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
The Hospital Authority, for the City hospital or hospitals, and the City Manager, for all other offices, departments and agencies of the City, shall sell, or issue authorizations for the sale of, surplus or obsolete supplies, materials and equipment, subject to the provisions of this chapter and the Charter.
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I).
[Amended 4-1-1980 by Ord. No. 2357]
No surplus or obsolete supplies, materials or equipment of a value of more than $500 may be sold by the hospital until the trustees have declared them obsolete or surplus.
Before the City Manager or Hospital Authority, as the case may be, sells any surplus or obsolete supplies, materials or equipment, except as otherwise provided in § 14-4, it shall be advertised for sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the City or given notice in such other manner as is deemed necessary to adequately reach prospective buyers to give them an opportunity to make bids. All bids shall be sealed and shall be opened in public at a designated time and place, except when the sale is by auction. The City Manager or Hospital Authority may repeatedly reject all bids and advertise or give notice again. Such supplies, materials or equipment shall be sold to the highest responsible bidder for cash. In case of a tie, they may be sold to either of the bidders tying, or the sale may be divided among the two or more tying, always selling to the highest responsible bidder or bidders for cash.
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I).
The City Manager or the Hospital Authority, as the case may be, may sell the following without giving an opportunity for competitive bidding:
A. 
Surplus or obsolete supplies, materials or equipment whose total value does not exceed $1,000 in a single transaction.
B. 
Supplies, materials or equipment when sold at a price at least as great as that paid by the City for the sale.
C. 
Vehicles or equipment may be traded in, in lieu of sale, when done in conjunction with the purchase of similar vehicles or equipment.
[Amended 5-14-2013 by Ord. No. 9034]