Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Oradell, NJ
Bergen County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
The owner or occupant of premises abutting any sidewalk shall keep such sidewalk at all times in a good and passable condition at a grade which will prevent water from accumulating thereon. The surface of all sidewalks shall be kept properly roughened so as not to become smooth and slippery.
[Amended 12-19-2000 by Ord. No. 1119]
A. 
In case any sidewalk becomes out of repair, the owner or occupant of the lands abutting such sidewalk shall forthwith, upon receipt of written notice from the Superintendent of Public Works, repair or cause the same to be repaired and made in good and passable condition and conform to the requirements of § 235-19.
B. 
With respect to those properties located adjacent to those streets and sidewalks improved as a part of Ordinance 1088 adopted by the Borough of Oradell on December 1, 1998, and entitled "Improvement of the Intersection of Kinderkamack Road and New Milford Avenue," any and all repairs to sidewalks shall be made in conformity with the special sidewalk/pavement specifications and standards prepared by Burgis Associates, the provisions of which are incorporated herein by reference and copies of which are available through the office of the Borough Clerk.
No person shall ride, drive or pass over or along any sidewalk with horses, wagons, carts, carriages, automobiles, motor trucks, motorcycles or bicycles, provided that this section shall not prevent the use of driveways or the crossing of a sidewalk at right angles for the purpose of entering upon property, provided that in the last-mentioned case, the curb, if any, shall be protected in a manner approved by the Superintendent of Public Works.
No person shall propel, by hand or any other means, any handcart along any sidewalk.
No person shall place any bridging over any gutter or any pipe or other obstruction in any gutter without first obtaining a written permit therefor from the Superintendent of Public Works.
No person shall place or permit to be placed upon any sidewalk any object or thing that shall in any manner encumber such sidewalk or render travel upon such sidewalk dangerous or unsafe.
[Amended 12-20-1998 by Ord. No. 837]
No person shall lower the curb and change the grade of a sidewalk for the purpose of providing a driveway without a permit therefor from the Borough Clerk upon recommendation of the Superintendent of Public Works. The fee for such a permit shall be as stated in Chapter 115, Fees.