Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Crescent, PA
Allegheny County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
GENERAL REFERENCES
Subdivision and land development — See Ch. 440.
Stormwater management — See Ch. 445.
Sanitary sewers — See Ch. 630.
[1]
Former § 446.01, Stormwater performance standards, as amended 12-11-2014 by Ord. No. 556, was repealed 11-8-2018 by Ord. No. 571. See now Ch. 445, Stormwater Management.
For pipe sizes of 24 inches or less, manholes shall be spaced at a maximum of 400 feet and for larger pipe sizes, the maximum distances between manholes shall be 600 feet. In addition, manholes shall be installed at all points of changes in horizontal alignment and vertical grade. Inlets may be substituted for manholes where practical.
Inlets of the type shown in the Township Construction Standards shall be installed. Inlets at street intersections shall be placed on the tangent and not on the curved portions.
Manholes and inlet castings shall conform to the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (PennDOT) Form 408 and PennDOT Standards for Roadway Construction. Inlet grates shall be bicycle safe. Frames and grates shall be cast iron or structural steel. Concrete frames shall not be permitted.
All roof drains shall discharge to an on-lot sump or to a storm sewer system which is controlled by a detention pond. Outlets from roof drain sumps shall not discharge directly onto fill slopes. Outlets shall not discharge directly to the gutter line of any street.
All pipes from roof drains shall be a minimum four-inch Schedule 40 ABS, PVC or SDR 35 pipe. Four-inch Schedule 40 PVC or ABS pipe is required for a distance of 10 feet from the foundation of the dwelling. No stormwater drainage system shall be permitted to discharge into any sanitary sewer system. No pipes shall be permitted to be constructed through any curbing on any public street.
All points of concentrated flow discharge shall outlet directly to a well-defined drainage channel, with a defined bed and bank. Whenever construction stops or concentrates the natural flow of storm drainage in such a way as to affect adjoining properties, approval of the owners shall be obtained in writing. Approval of plans by the Township shall not authorize or sanction drainage affecting adjoining properties.
Open watercourses shall not be permitted within the rights-of-way of streets. The stopping, filling up, confining or other interference with, or changing the course of, drains, ditches, streams and watercourses in the Township shall not be permitted unless approval in writing is obtained from the Board of Commissioners. A permit must be obtained from the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for construction or changes in a watercourse subject to the regulations of the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection.
All bridges and culverts shall be designed to support expected loads and to carry expected flows and shall be designed to meet current standards of the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation. All bridges and culverts shall be subject to all permits required by the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Bureau of Dams and Waterways.
[1]
Former § 446.09, Intersections of private driveways and public streets, and former § 446.10, Testing, both as amended 12-11-2014 by Ord. No. 556, which immediately followed this section, were repealed 11-8-2018 by Ord. No. 571. See now Ch. 445, Stormwater Management.