Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Ridgefield, NJ
Bergen County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Amended 3-10-1986 by Ord. No. 1301]
The owner or occupant of premises abutting any bluestone or concrete sidewalk shall maintain such sidewalk at all times in a good and passable condition at a grade which will prevent water accumulating thereon and shall replace any flagstones so that the joints thereof are even. The surface of all concrete sidewalks shall be kept properly roughened so as not to become smooth and slippery. Sidewalks within the Borough of Ridgefield shall be constructed, reconstructed, repaired, altered and maintained at the expense of the abutting land owner or occupant.
[Amended 3-10-1986 by Ord. No. 1301]
In case any sidewalk becomes out of repair, the owner or occupant of lands abutting said sidewalk shall forthwith repair or cause the same to be repaired and made in good and passable condition and shall conform to the requirements of § 350-16 of this chapter. It shall be the obligation of the abutting property owner or occupant to inspect any sidewalk abutting his property and no provision contained in this chapter shall be construed as an assumption by the Borough of Ridgefield, its agents, servants or employees of the obligation to make such inspection.
[Amended 8-26-1991 by Ord. No. 1451]
No person shall ride, drive or pass over or along any sidewalk with horses, wagons, carts, carriages, automobiles, motortrucks, motorcycles or bicycles, provided that this section shall not prevent the use of driveways or the crossing of a sidewalk at right angles for the purpose of entering upon property, and provided that, in the last-mentioned case, the curb (if any) and the sidewalk (if any) shall be protected in a manner approved by the Director of Public Works.
No person shall propel by hand or any other means any handcart along any sidewalks.
[Amended 8-26-1991 by Ord. No. 1451]
No person shall place any bridging over any gutter or any pipe or other obstruction in any gutter without first obtaining a written permit therefor from the Director of Public Works.
No person shall place or permit to be placed upon any sidewalk any object or thing that shall in any manner encumber such sidewalk or render travel upon such sidewalk dangerous or unsafe.
No person shall place or maintain any drop awning extending over any sidewalk which, when lowered, shall be less than six feet above such sidewalk.
Temporary awnings may be erected across a sidewalk and permitted to remain for a period not exceeding 24 hours, provided that the same shall be securely fastened and shall be so arranged as to permit travel along the sidewalk.
[Amended 8-26-1991 by Ord. No. 1451]
No person shall lower the curb or change the grade of a sidewalk for the purpose of providing a carriageway or driveway across such sidewalk without a permit therefor from the Director of Public Works. The fee for such a permit shall be $1.
[Added 11-22-2004 by Ord. No. 1901]
Sidewalks and surrounding areas shall be constructed so that the sidewalk, a driveway apron and curb are all separately poured units of appropriate grade concrete and thickness, and separated by a suitable expansion joint.
[Added 11-22-2004 by Ord. No. 1901]
Any person who shall repair a sidewalk, except for the sealing of minor cracks, driveway apron or curb, or who shall replace same or construct same, will first obtain a permit from the Department of Public Works. All such repairs and replacements will be subject to inspection by the Superintendent of the Department of Public Works, or his designee, after the area has been excavated and formed, but prior to pouring; and then subject to a final inspection upon completion of the work. The fee for such a permit is $25.
[Added 11-22-2004 by Ord. No. 1901]
Driveway and parking lot entrances shall be constructed so that where a driveway or parking lot entrance crosses over a pedestrian walkway, the pedestrian walkway shall be a separately poured sidewalk.