Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Lakewood, NJ
Ocean County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[1971 Code § BH12-1]
A code regulating the location, construction, alteration, use and supervision of individual and semipublic water supplies, requiring certain permits, providing for the inspection of such supplies, the fixing of fees and prescribing penalties for violations is hereby adopted pursuant to Chapter 188, P.L. 1950 (N.J.S.A. 26:3-69.1 to 69.6). A copy of the code is annexed hereto and made a part hereof without inclusion of the text thereof herein.
[1971 Code § BH12-21]
The code established and adopted by this chapter is described and commonly known as the Individual and Semipublic Water Supply Code of New Jersey (1966).
[1971 Code § BH12-3]
Three copies of the Individual and Semipublic Water Supply Code of New Jersey (1966) have been placed on file in the offices of the Secretary of the Board of Health and the Township Clerk and will remain on file for the use and examination of the public.
[1971 Code § BH12-4]
No person shall locate, construct or alter any water supply until a permit for the location, construction or alteration of the water supply shall have been issued by the Board of Health.
[1971 Code § BH12-5]
The Board of Health may issue a permit if an application for the same is accompanied by a certificate made by an engineer licensed to practice professional engineering in New Jersey stating that the design of the water supply as proposed is in compliance with the code.
[1971 Code § BH12-6]
New water supplies shall not be placed in operation, nor shall new dwellings or buildings or additions thereto be sold or occupied, which must rely on such a supply for water, until the Board of Health shall have issued a certificate indicating that the water supply has been located and constructed in compliance with the terms of the permit issued and the requirements of the aforesaid code. Issuance of such certificate shall not be required for alteration to an existing water supply.
[1971 Code § BH12-7]
The Board of Health may issue such a certificate if an engineer licensed to practice professional engineering in New Jersey submits a statement in writing signed by him to the Board of Health that the water supply has been located and constructed in accordance with the terms of the permit and the requirements of the code.
[1971 Code § BH12-8]
In the event any permit or certification required by this chapter is denied by the Board of Health, a hearing shall be held thereon before the Board within 15 days after request therefor is made by the applicant and upon such hearing the Board of Health shall affirm, alter or rescind its previous determination and take action accordingly within 15 days after the date of such hearing.
[1971 Code § BH12-9]
The Board of Health may order that all further work be stopped on any water supply installation in violation of the code. Any such work necessary to remedy such violation shall be allowed. After the issuance of any such order and the service of a copy thereof upon any person connected with the installation of any such water supply, no further work shall be done thereon except as aforesaid.
[1971 Code § BH12-10]
The following fees and charges are herewith established:
a. 
For the filing of an application and plans for a permit to locate and construct a water supply - no charge.
b. 
For the filing of an application and plans for a permit to alter an existing water supply - no charge.
c. 
For the issuance of a permit to locate and construct a new well or water supply system - $10.
d. 
For the issuance of a permit to alter an existing well or water supply system - $5.
e. 
For a requested inspection and report of an existing well or water supply system - $10.
f. 
For an inspection and report of an individual sewage disposal system pursuant to Section BH11-9 and an inspection of a well or water supply system the combined fee shall be $15.
g. 
For each reinspection of a well or water supply system, or part thereof, an inspection fee of $5 shall be charged.