Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Grain Valley, MO
Jackson County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Code 1985, §76.100; CC 1990 §14-36]
A. 
It shall be the duty of the Officers of the Police Department or such Officers as are assigned by the Chief of Police to enforce all street traffic laws of the City and all of the State vehicle laws applicable to street traffic in the City.
B. 
Officers of the Police Department or such Officers as are assigned by the Chief of Police are hereby authorized to direct all traffic by voice, hand or signal in conformance with traffic laws; provided that, in the event of a fire or other emergency or to expedite traffic or to safeguard pedestrians, officers of the Police Department may direct traffic as conditions may require notwithstanding the provisions of the traffic laws.
C. 
Officers of the Fire Department, when at the scene of a fire, may direct or assist the Police in directing traffic thereat or in the immediate vicinity.
[1]
Cross References — Fire department, §205.010 et seq.; police department, §200.040 et seq.; police reserve force, §200.070 et seq.
[Code 1985, §76.105; CC 1990 §14-2]
No person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of a Police Officer or Fire Department Official.
[Code 1985, §76.110; CC 1990 §14-3]
Every person propelling any pushcart or riding an animal upon a roadway, and every person driving any animal-drawn vehicle, shall be subject to the provisions of this Title applicable to the driver of any vehicle, except those provisions of this Title which by their very nature can have no application.
[Code 1985, §76.115; CC 1990 §14-4]
No person upon roller skates, or riding in or by means of any coaster, toy vehicle or similar device shall go upon any roadway except while crossing a street on a crosswalk and when so crossing such person shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to pedestrians. This Section shall not apply upon any street while set aside as a play street as authorized by ordinance of the City.
[Code 1985, §76.120; CC 1990 §14-5]
The provisions of this Title shall apply to the driver of any vehicle owned by or used in the service of the United States Government, this State, County or City, and it shall be unlawful for any such driver to violate any of the provisions of this Title, except as otherwise permitted in this Chapter.
[Code 1985, §§76.130, 76.725, 76.1075; CC 1990 §14-6]
A. 
Upon the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle giving audible signal by siren or while having at least one (1) lighted lamp exhibiting red light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the front of such vehicle or a flashing blue light authorized by this Section, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as far as possible to the right of, the traveled portion of the highway and thereupon stop and remain in such position until such emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a Police or Traffic Officer.
B. 
An "emergency vehicle" is a vehicle of any of the following types:
1. 
A vehicle operated by the State Highway Patrol, those vehicles operated by enforcement personnel by the Division of Transportation of the Department of Economic Development, Police or Fire Department, Sheriff, Constable or Deputy Sheriff, Federal Law Enforcement Officer authorized to carry firearms and to make arrests for violations of the laws of the United States, Traffic Officer or coroner or by a privately owned emergency vehicle company;
2. 
A vehicle operated as an ambulance or operated commercially for the purpose of transporting emergency medical supplies or organs;
3. 
Any vehicle qualifying as an emergency vehicle under this Section;
4. 
Any wrecker, or tow truck or a vehicle owned and operated by a public utility or public service corporation while performing emergency service;
5. 
Any vehicle transporting equipment designed to extricate human beings from the wreckage of a motor vehicle.
6. 
Any vehicle designated to perform emergency functions for a Civil Defense or Emergency Management Agency established under the provisions of Chapter 44, RSMo.
C. 
No person shall purchase an emergency light as described in this Section without furnishing the seller of the light an affidavit stating that the light will be used exclusively for emergency vehicle purposes.
D. 
Motor vehicles and equipment which are operated by any member of an organized Fire Department, ambulance association or rescue squad, whether paid or volunteer, may be operated on streets and highways in this State as an emergency vehicle under the provisions of this Section while responding to a fire call or ambulance call or at the scene of a fire call or ambulance call and while using or sounding a warning siren and while using or displaying thereon fixed, flashing or rotating blue lights, but sirens and blue lights shall be used only in bona fide emergencies. Permits for the operation of such vehicles equipped with sirens or blue lights shall be in writing and shall be issued and may be revoked by the Chief of an organized Fire Department, organized ambulance association, or rescue squad and no person shall use or display a siren or blue lights on a motor vehicle, fire, ambulance or rescue equipment without a valid permit authorizing the use. Permit to use a siren or lights as heretofore set out does not relieve the operator of the vehicle so equipped with complying with all other traffic laws and regulations.
[Code 1985, §76.295, 76.1075; CC 1990 §14-7]
A. 
The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this Section, but subject to the conditions stated in this Section.
B. 
The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
1. 
Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this Title;
2. 
Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
3. 
Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he/she does not endanger life or property;
4. 
Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
C. 
The exemptions granted in this Section to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when the driver of any such vehicle while in motion sounds audible signal by bell, siren or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary, and when the vehicle is equipped with at least one (1) lighted lamp displaying a red light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the front of such vehicle.
D. 
The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his/her reckless disregard for the safety of others.
[Code 1985, §76.135; CC 1990 §14-407]
The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or total property damage to an apparent extent of five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more to one (1) person shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of such accident to the Police Department if such accident occurs within the City.
[Code 1985, §76.140; CC 1990 §14-408]
The driver of a vehicle which is in any manner involved in an accident resulting in bodily injury to or death of any person or total property damage to an apparent extent of five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more to one (1) person shall, within five (5) days after such accident, forward a written report of such accident to the Police Department. The provisions of this Section shall not be applicable when the accident has been investigated at the scene by a Police Officer while such driver was present thereat.
[Code 1985, §76.145; CC 1990 §14-409]
A. 
Whenever the driver of a vehicle is physically incapable of giving immediate notice of an accident as required in Section 310.080 and there was another occupant in the vehicle at the time of the accident capable of doing so, such occupant shall give, or cause to be given, the notice not given by the driver.
B. 
Whenever the driver of a vehicle is physically incapable of making a written report of an accident as required in Section 310.090 and such driver is not the owner of the vehicle, then the owner of the vehicle involved in such accident shall within five (5) days after the accident make such report not made by the driver.
[Code 1985, §76.150; CC 1990 §14-410]
A. 
All written reports made by persons involved in accidents or by garages shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the Police Department or other governmental agencies having use for the records for accident prevention purposes, except that the Police Department or other governmental agency may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when such identity is not otherwise known or when such person denies his/her presence at such accident.
B. 
No written reports forwarded under the provisions of this Section shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident except that the Police Department shall furnish upon demand of any party to such trial, or upon demand of any court, a certificate showing that a specified accident report has or has not been made to the Department in compliance with law and, if such report has been made, the date, time and location of the accident, the names and addresses of the drivers, the owners of the vehicles involved, and the investigating officers.
A. 
A person commits the offense of leaving the scene of a motor vehicle accident when being the operator or driver of a vehicle on the highway or on any publicly or privately owned parking lot or parking facility generally open for use by the public and knowing that an injury has been caused to a person or damage has been caused to property, due to his/her culpability or to accident, he/she leaves the place of the injury, damage or accident without stopping and giving his/her name, residence, including City and street number, motor vehicle number and driver's license number, if any, to the injured party or to a Police Officer, or if no Police Officer is in the vicinity, then to the nearest Police Station or Judicial Officer.
B. 
For the purposes of this Section, all Police Officers shall have jurisdiction, when invited by an injured person, to enter the premises of any privately owned parking lot or parking facility for the purpose of investigating an accident and performing all necessary duties regarding such accident.