Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Grain Valley, MO
Jackson County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Code 1985, §76.505; CC 1990 §14-338; Ord. No. 1826, 4-10-2006]
A. 
Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a Police Officer or official traffic control device, no person shall:
1. 
Stop, stand or park a vehicle:
a. 
On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street;
b. 
On a sidewalk;
c. 
Within an intersection;
d. 
On a crosswalk;
e. 
Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within thirty (30) feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless the City Traffic Engineer indicates a different length by signs or markings;
f. 
Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing, or parking would obstruct traffic;
g. 
Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a highway or within a highway tunnel;
h. 
On any railroad tracks;
i. 
At any place where official signs prohibit stopping.
j. 
Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a Police Officer or official traffic control device, no person shall, between the hours of 10:00 A.M. and 4:00 P.M., on any day except Sunday or a Federal holiday, stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except momentarily to pick up or deliver United States mail, within ten (10) feet of any box located in the right-of-way and used for the delivery of the United States mail.
2. 
Stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except momentarily to pick up or discharge a passenger or passengers:
a. 
In front of a public or private driveway;
b. 
Within fifteen (15) feet of a fire hydrant;
c. 
Within twenty (20) feet of a crosswalk at an intersection;
d. 
Within thirty (30) feet upon the approach to any flashing signal, stop sign or traffic control signal located at the side of a roadway;
e. 
Within twenty (20) feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within seventy-five (75) feet of such entrance (when properly signposted);
f. 
At any place where official signs prohibit standing.
3. 
Park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading merchandise or passengers:
a. 
Within fifty (50) feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing;
b. 
At any place where official signs prohibit parking.
B. 
No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under his/her control into any such prohibited area or away from a curb such a distance as is unlawful.
[Code 1985, §76.515; CC 1990 §14-340]
No person shall park any vehicle upon a street, other than an alley, in such a manner or under such conditions as to leave available less than ten (10) feet of the width of the roadway for free movement of vehicular traffic.
[Code 1985, §76.520; CC 1990 §14-341]
No person shall park a vehicle within an alley in such a manner or under such conditions as to leave available less than ten (10) feet of the width of the roadway for the free movement of vehicular traffic, and no person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle within an alley in such position as to block the driveway entrance to any abutting property.
[Code 1985, §76.525; CC 1990 §14-342]
A. 
No person shall park a vehicle upon any roadway for the principal purpose of:
1. 
Displaying such vehicle for sale;
2. 
Repairing such vehicle, except repairs necessitated by an emergency.
[Code 1985, §76.530; CC 1990 §14-343]
A. 
The City Traffic Engineer is hereby authorized to erect signs indicating no parking upon either or both sides of any street adjacent to any school property when such parking would, in his/her opinion, interfere with traffic or create a hazardous situation.
B. 
When official signs are erected indicating no parking upon either side of a street adjacent to any school property as authorized herein, no person shall park a vehicle in any such designated place.
[Code 1985, §76.535; CC 1990 §14-344]
A. 
The City Traffic Engineer is authorized to erect signs indicating no parking upon any street when the width of the roadway does not exceed twenty (20) feet, or upon one (1) side of a street as indicated by such signs when the width of the roadway does not exceed thirty (30) feet.
B. 
When official signs prohibiting parking are erected upon narrow streets as authorized herein, no person shall park a vehicle upon any such street in violation of any such sign.
[Code 1985, §76.540; CC 1990 §14-345]
The City Traffic Engineer is authorized to erect signs upon the left-hand side of any one-way street to prohibit the standing or parking of vehicles, and when such signs are in place, no person shall stand or park a vehicle upon such left-hand side in violation of any such sign.
[Code 1985, §76.545; CC 1990 §14-346]
A. 
The City Traffic Engineer is hereby authorized to determine and designate by proper signs places not exceeding one hundred (100) feet in length in which the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles would create an especially hazardous condition or would cause unusual delay to traffic.
B. 
When official signs are erected at hazardous or congested places as authorized herein, no person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle in any such designated place.