Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Grain Valley, MO
Jackson County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Cross Reference — Use of bicycles in parks, §240.070.
[Code 1985, §76.945; CC 1990 §14-61]
Every bicycle and motorized bicycle shall be equipped with a brake or brakes which will enable its driver to stop the bicycle or motorized bicycle within twenty-five (25) feet from a speed of ten (10) miles per hour on dry, level, clean pavement.
[Code 1985, §76.950; CC 1990 §14-62]
A. 
Every bicycle and motorized bicycle when in use on a street or highway during the period from one-half (½) hour after sunset to one-half (½) hour before sunrise shall be equipped with the following:
1. 
A front-facing lamp on the front or carried by the rider which shall emit a white light visible at night under normal atmospheric conditions on a straight, level, unlighted roadway at five hundred (500) feet.
2. 
A rear-facing red reflector, at least two (2) square inches in reflective surface area, on the rear which shall be visible at night under normal atmospheric conditions on a straight, level, unlighted roadway when viewed by a vehicle driver under the lower beams of vehicle headlights at six hundred (600) feet.
3. 
Essentially colorless or amber reflectors on both the front and rear surfaces of all pedals. Each pedal reflector shall be recessed below the plane of the pedal or reflector housing. Each reflector shall be at least ninety one-hundredths (0.91) square inches in projected effective reflex area, and must be visible at night under normal atmospheric conditions on a straight, level, unlighted roadway when viewed by a vehicle driver under the lawful lower beams of vehicle headlights at two hundred (200) feet.
4. 
A side-facing essentially colorless or amber reflector visible on each side of the wheel mounted on the wheel spokes of the front wheel within three (3) inches of the inside of the wheel rim and a side-facing essentially colorless or red reflector mounted on the wheel spokes of the rear wheel within three (3) inches of the inside of the wheel rim, or continuous retro-reflective material on each side of both tires which shall be at least three-sixteenths (3/16) of an inch wide. All such reflectors or retro-reflective tire sidewalls shall be visible at night under normal atmospheric conditions on a straight, level, unlighted roadway when viewed by a vehicle driver under the lawful lower beams of vehicle headlights at three hundred (300) feet. The provisions of this Subsection shall not apply to motorized bicycles which comply with National Highway Traffic and Safety Administration regulations relating to reflectors on motorized bicycles.
[Code 1985, §§76.955, 76.975; CC 1990 §14-63]
A. 
Every person riding a bicycle or a motorized bicycle upon a street or roadway of this City shall be granted all the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle as provided by the laws of this State, except as to special regulations set forth in this Chapter and those provisions of laws and ordinances which by their nature can have no application.
B. 
No person shall operate a bicycle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.
C. 
No person shall park a bicycle upon a sidewalk.
D. 
Whenever a person is riding a bicycle upon a sidewalk, such person shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian and shall give audible signal before overtaking and passing such pedestrian.
[Code 1985, §76.960; CC 1990 §14-64]
A. 
Every person operating a bicycle or motorized bicycle upon a street or highway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, exercising due care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the same direction.
B. 
Whenever a usable path for bicycles practical for sustained riding for transportation purposes has been officially designated adjacent to a street or highway, bicycle riders shall use such path and shall not use the street or highway.
[Code 1985, §76.965; CC 1990 §14-65; Ord. No. 1859, 10-9-2006; Ord. No. 2297 §1, 6-10-2013]
A. 
Definition. As used in this Section, the following term shall have the prescribed meaning:
MOTORIZED PLAY VEHICLE
Any two-wheeled or three-wheeled device having an automatic transmission and a motor with a cylinder capacity of not more than fifty (50) cubic centimeters, which produces less than three (3) gross brake horsepower, and is capable of propelling the device at a maximum speed of not more than thirty (30) miles per hour on level ground.
B. 
Scooters, motorized bicycles, and mopeds can be operated on public streets and highways if such streets and highways regulated speed does not exceed thirty (30) miles per hour, and the driver holds a valid driver's license.
C. 
No person shall operate a motorized play vehicle on any public roadway in this City unless such person has a valid license to operate a motor vehicle.
D. 
No motorized play vehicle may be operated on any public thoroughfare located within this City which has been designated as part of the Federal Interstate Highway System.
E. 
The operator complies with Section 340.240, Grain Valley Code and wears an approved helmet at all times during operation.
[Code 1985, §76.970; CC 1990 §14-66]
No person shall operate a motorized bicycle on any street or highway in this City unless it is equipped in accordance with the minimum requirements for construction and equipment of MOPEDS, Regulation V-ESC-17, Missouri Vehicle Equipment Safety Commission and appropriate Sections, of the Revised Statutes of Missouri.
[Code 1985, §76.980; CC 1990 §14-67]
It shall be unlawful for any person to ride or otherwise operate a bicycle in any area within the City where signs have been erected to prohibit such riding.
[Code 1985, §76.985; CC 1990 §14-68]
Any person seventeen (17) years of age or older who violates any provision of this Chapter is guilty of an infraction and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than five dollars ($5.00) nor more than twenty-five dollars ($25.00). Such an infraction does not constitute a crime and conviction shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense. If any person under seventeen (17) years of age violates any provision of these Sections in the presence of a Peace Officer possessing the duty and power of arrest for violation of ordinances of this Municipality, such officer may impound the bicycle or motorized bicycle involved for a period not to exceed five (5) days upon issuance of receipt to the child riding it or to its owner.